Enrollment

Enrollment

Russian language coursesPreparatory DepartmentSpecialty ChoiceDocuments for admissionAdmission RequirementsRules of entry and stayTuition feesLiving conditionsFAQ

Step 1. Choose a university and learning environment.

In Belarus there are more than 50 higher education institutions that offer training in various specialties. You can find a list of programs and specialties on the website of each institution. For more information about Belarusian higher education institutions and their characteristics, visit the following Web portals:

http://www.studyin.edu.by/en/main.aspx?guid=12621

http://edu.gov.by/en-uk/

Step 2: Find out whether you need an educational visa.

You can find information whether you need a visa to enter the Republic of Belarus on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Belarus or in consular office of the Republic of Belarus in the country of residence. Foreign nationals from the countries which have visa regime with the Republic of Belarus should first of all get an invitation for training and obtain an educational visa before arrival.

Step 3: Send notarized translated copies of the documents to a higher education institution.

To get a formal invitation, the foreign national should submit to the educational institution (by mail or e-mail) the following documents:

• copy of the document on education with the subjects taken and exam marks (points);

• copy of the passport or other identity document;

• application for training with passport data, home address, phone/fax numbers, e-mail address, (download the application form, 237Кб, pdf);

• medical report on the health status and HIV-negative certificate, issued by an official health authority of the country of residence of the candidate.

The documents in foreign languages must be accompanied by their notarized translations into Belarusian or Russian.
The educational institution sends the invitation for training to a candidate or to the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus in the country of residence of the candidate.

Step 4: Obtain an educational visa at the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus (or upon arrival at the airport "Minsk")*
* - if it’s necessary to obtain a visa.

After receiving an invitation for training, the foreigner can apply for a student visa in the Republic of Belarus. In this case, the candidate should apply for the national visa of type "B", which is extended on arrival (a temporary residence permit is given) on the basis of "studying in the Republic of Belarus".
Citizens of foreign countries that do not have diplomatic missions or consular offices of the Republic of Belarus, have the possibility to obtain all types of visas on arrival at the Republican Unitary Enterprise "National Airport Minsk", namely, in the Division for the Admission of Foreigners of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Step 5. Submit the originals of the documents to a higher educational institution.

Before you begin to study, you need to bring the following documents:

• the originals of documents on education with the subjects taken and exam marks (points);

• original medical report on the health status, confirming that a foreign citizen can study in the climatic conditions of the Republic of Belarus, signed by the official health authority of the country of residence of the applicant;

• HIV-negative certificate issued by an official health authority of the country of residence of the applicant;

• duly certified copy of a birth certificate;

• 6-8 photos of 3×4 cm.

The documents in foreign languages must be accompanied by their notarized translations into Belarusian or Russian.

Step 6. Pay tuition fees, conclude a contract.

Training fee depends on the level and language of training.

More information you can find on website of the university or from employee of Study Center for International Cooperation in Education.

Tel / fax: (+37517) 395-79-40; (+37517) 200-90-37
E-mail: icec@edu.by
Skype: icec.nihe

Step 7: Get to studies!